Miscellany

Search within these results:
Showing: 1 - 25 (of 50)
Results per page:
Order by:
1.
A Collection of Original Art deco Luggage Labels.

Various British and Continental locales. c. 1934. Collection is comprised of 108 original, splendidly Deco coloured labels, from only the finest of Establishments. 50 pgs. Oblong 4to. 10" x 13"... (Item #8695)

Price: $1,500.00   more info
A Collection of Original Art deco Luggage Labels.
2.
The Harrow Atlas of Modern Geography with Index.

London. Letts and Son Co. 1883. Illustrated with 30 double page maps in full colour. Small Folio (9" x 12"). Bound in 3/4 blind ruled calfskin and cloth covered boards... (Item #8510)

Price: $750.00   more info
The Harrow Atlas of Modern Geography with Index.
3.
A Summary of Geography and History, Both Ancient and Modern...

London. T. Cadell and W. Davies. 1816. The Fifth Edition, Corrected. Illustrated with 13 folding copper-engraved maps and 1 folding Astronomical Chart. Complete as issued. Thick 8vo. 5.25" x 8.5"/... (Item #8538)

Price: $375.00   more info
A Summary of Geography and History, Both Ancient and Modern...
4.
Congaree Sketches - Scenes From Negro Life In The Swamps Of The Congaree And Tales By Tad And Scip Of Heaven And Hell With Other Miscellany.

Chapel Hill. The University Of North Carolina Press. 1927. First Edition. 16mo. 1/2 cloth and cloth covered boards with gilt titled spine. A noteworthy title of collected impressions and folk... (Item #5159)

Price: $200.00   more info
Congaree Sketches - Scenes From Negro Life In The Swamps Of The Congaree And Tales By Tad And Scip Of Heaven And Hell With Other Miscellany.
5.
Beauties of the Opera and Ballet. Illustrated with Ten Highly-Finished Portraits, Engraved on Steel and Numerous Engravings on Wood, Under The Superintendence of Mr. Charles Heath.

London. David Bogue. (1844). The First Edition. Illustrated with ten full page illuminated steel plate engravings and further throughout by various wood engravings en texte. Elaborate multi-chromatic decorative borders to... (Item #8333)

Price: $750.00   more info
Beauties of the Opera and Ballet. Illustrated with Ten Highly-Finished Portraits, Engraved on Steel and Numerous Engravings on Wood, Under The Superintendence of Mr. Charles Heath.
6.
Coins, Medals and Seals of the Shahs Of Iran (1500-1941).

n.p. Stephen Austin and Sons, Ltd. 1945. The first edition. Illustrated with plates, folding tables and further tables in charts throughout. Small 4to. Bound in imprinted wrappers. The true very... (Item #8148)

Price: $600.00   more info
Coins, Medals and Seals of the Shahs Of Iran (1500-1941).
7.
C Comics - Issue Number 1.

New York. Boke Press, 1964. First Issue. Illustrated throoughout with cartoons by famed underground artist Joe Brainard. Folio. 8.5" x 14". Mimeographed sheets bound in imprinted stapled wrappers. The C.... (Item #8492)

Price: $2,700.00   more info
C Comics - Issue Number 1.
8.
A Los Toros Album.

Barcelona. Hermanegildo Miralles. 1900. The Second Edition. Illustrated by 28 Aquarelles by Perea. Complete as issued. Oblong Folio. 14.5"x10.5". Extravagantly bound in scarlet piectorial gilt decorated boards, depicting a larged... (Item #8593)

Price: $800.00   more info
A Los Toros Album.
9.
Catalogue of Plaster Reproductions From Antique, Medieval and Modern Sculpture.

Boston: P.P. Caproni and Brother, 1911. Catalogue for 1911. Profusely illustrated with monochrome plates dispalying the enormous inventory of the renowned Boston plasterworks. Tall 4to.8" x 10.5". Bound in titled... (Item #8704)

Price: $300.00   more info
Catalogue of Plaster Reproductions From Antique, Medieval and Modern Sculpture.
10.
The Book of Days - A Miscellany Of Popular Antiquities In Connection With The Calendar Including Anecdote, Biography, & History, Curiosities of Literature and Oddities of Human Life and Character.

London. W. & R. Chambers. 1863. Illustrated with numerous engravings. 2 vols. 4tos. 3/4 green morocco and marbled boards with gilt decorated spine compartments and gilt titled spines. Some light... (Item #4190)

Price: $225.00   more info
The Book of Days - A Miscellany Of Popular Antiquities In Connection With The Calendar Including Anecdote, Biography, & History, Curiosities of Literature and Oddities of Human Life and Character.
11.
Elements of Psychology: Included in a Critical Examination of Locke's Essay on the Human Understanding.

Hartford. Cooke and Co. 1834. The First Edition in English. Thick 8vo. Bound in full trade leather over boards. Gilt title label. Translated from the French with an introduction, notes... (Item #8270)

Price: $750.00   more info
Elements of Psychology: Included in a Critical Examination of Locke's Essay on the Human Understanding.
12.
The Fasciculus Medicinae of Johannes De Ketham Alemanus.

Milan. R. Lier and Co. 1924. Facsimile of the first (Venetian) edition of 1491. Illustrated with 13 plates in facsimile tipped-on to heavy cardboard stock. Tall Folio. (19" x 15")... (Item #7304)

Price: $325.00   more info
The Fasciculus Medicinae of Johannes De Ketham Alemanus.
13.
Flower and Fruit prints of the early 18th and 19th Centuries- Their History, Makers and Uses, with a Catalogue Raisonne of the Works in Which They Are Found.

Washington D.C. Published by the author. 1938. This book designed and printed by the deeptone process at The Lakeside Press, in a limited edition of 2500 copies, of which 750... (Item #7981)

Price: $950.00   more info
Flower and Fruit prints of the early 18th and 19th Centuries- Their History, Makers and Uses, with a Catalogue Raisonne of the Works in Which They Are Found.
14.
Hawaiian String Games.

Poughkeepsie. Vassar College. 1924. First Edition. Illustrated with a monochrome photographic frontis and various diagrams depicting string games. 22 pages. Thin 8vo. Bound in imprinted wrappers. A very rare issue... (Item #8089)

Price: $500.00   more info
Hawaiian String Games.
15.
The Little Shepherd of Kingdom Come.

New York. Charles Scribners Sons. 1931. This Edition Limited to 512 numbered copies of which this is #102. Signed boldly in ink by N.C. Wyeth to the Colophon. Illustrated with... (Item #8629)

Price: $700.00   more info
The Little Shepherd of Kingdom Come.
16.
Clarets and Sauternes-Classed Growths of the Medoc and Other Famous Red and White Wines of The Gironde.

London. The Wine and Spirit Trade Record. 1920. The First Edition. Illustrated throughout with monochrome photographs depicting Wineries, Vineyards, Chateaux, bottle labels etc. Approx. 20 pages of wonderful, Art Deco... (Item #8771)

Price: $200.00   more info
Clarets and Sauternes-Classed Growths of the Medoc and Other Famous Red and White Wines of The Gironde.
17.
Perry's Hotel and Boarding House Guide - Countries, Towns and Health Resorts...

London. Walter Perry and Co. Ltd. 1931. Edition for 1931. Profusely illustrated with photographs, drawings and period advertisements. 4to. Gilt titled crimson cloth. An absolute treasure depicting the grand and... (Item #5466)

Price: $850.00   more info
Perry's Hotel and Boarding House Guide - Countries, Towns and Health Resorts...
18.
French Provincial Architecture-As Shown in Various Examples of Town and County Houses, Shops and Public Places Adaptable to American Conditions.

Paris. Fred Contet. 1924. Lavishly illustrated with 40 full page drawings of designs and 94 full page monochrome photographs of exteriors and interiors. Folio. 11.0" x 14.5". Fabulously bound in... (Item #8625)

Price: $450.00   more info
French Provincial Architecture-As Shown in Various Examples of Town and County Houses, Shops and Public Places Adaptable to American Conditions.
19.
The Floricultural Cabinet, and Florist's Magazine. Volume 16

London. Whittaker, Treacher, & Co. 1848. Illustrated with 12 brilliant full-page, Hand-coloured plates. 308. 8vo. Original gilt titled green cloth. Bumps to corners, spine sunned, chipping to head and tailpieces, else Very Good. (Item #4856)

Price: $375.00   more info
The Floricultural Cabinet, and Florist's Magazine. Volume 16
20.
Greater Magic- A Practical Treatise on Modern Magic.

Minneapolis. Carl Waring Jones. 1945. Revised edition. Illustrated throughout with monochrome drawings en texte. Thick 8vo. Bound in pictorial gilt titled red cloth covered boards. A Fine copy in a.... (Item #7384)

Price: $300.00   more info
Greater Magic- A Practical Treatise on Modern Magic.
21.
Hoppus's Tables for Measuring or Practical Measuring Made Easy to the Meanest Capacity by a New Set of Tables, Etc.

London. J. Johnson. 1809. The fifteenth edition. Illustrated with a folding frontis piece and further throughout by measurement table. Narrow 4to (3" x 8"). Bound in full period calfskin. Covers... (Item #7606)

Price: $125.00   more info
Hoppus's Tables for Measuring or Practical Measuring Made Easy to the Meanest Capacity by a New Set of Tables, Etc.
22.
A Pictorial History of Jazz - People and Places From New Orleans to Modern Jazz.

New York. Crown Publishers. 1962. Fifth Printing. Illustrated throughout with monochrome photographs. Small Folio. (8.5"x11") Bound in brown and pink cloth over boards. This copy boldly inscribed in green ink... (Item #8761)

Price: $750.00   more info
A Pictorial History of Jazz - People and Places From New Orleans to Modern Jazz.
23.
Homes for Home-Builders; Or Practical Designs for Country, Farm and Village.

New York. O. Judd and Co. 1886. Illustrated throughout with drawings, schematics, plans, etc. 12mo (5" x 7.5"). Bound in pictorial gilt decorated brown cloth. Covers and spine mildly rubbed... (Item #8469)

Price: $150.00   more info
Homes for Home-Builders; Or Practical Designs for Country, Farm and Village.
24.
The Early Mathematical Manuscripts of Leieniz- Translated from the Latin Texts Published by Carl Immanuel Gerhardt with Critical and Historical Notes by J.M. Child.

Chicago and London. The Open Court Publishing Co. 1920. First Edition. Illustrated with diagrams, theorems, etc. Thin 8vo. Bound in gilt titled cloth. t.e.g. Headpiece the slightest bit bumped. A.... (Item #8368)

Price: $145.00   more info
The Early Mathematical Manuscripts of Leieniz- Translated from the Latin Texts Published by Carl Immanuel Gerhardt with Critical and Historical Notes by J.M. Child.
25.
Novum Testamentum, Versione Latina Ariae Montani...

Novi- Eboraci. Typis a Impensis George Long. 1821. Thick 12mo. Bound in full calfskin. Gilt ruled raised bands, morocco label. Text in Greek and latin. Covers rubbed particularly at extremities... (Item #6905)

Price: $250.00   more info
Novum Testamentum, Versione Latina Ariae Montani...


Next 25