Simon, Oliver & Julius Rodman. Printing of Today: An Illustrated Survey of Post-War Typography in Europe and the United States. London. Peter Davies.1928. Hugely illustrated with examples of 1930's era typographical arts. Folio Cloth. Decorative cover label . 1st Edition. Fine. 1357 $200.00

 

 

 

 

 

 

Shaw, Charles. Nightlife- Vanity Fair's Intimate Guide to New York After Dark.
New York. The John Day Co. 1931. Illustrated throughout with Art Deco vignettes and decorations by Raymond Bret-Koch. Small 8vo (5.25" x 8.75"). Bound in ebony sheen black cloth. Extraordinarily ornate stylized pictorial front cover in the Art Deco style. Stylized Art Deco endsheets. Top edge tinted. The First Edition. A fabulous glimpse into the nightlife of prohibition era New York City. Contents covers the gamut from upscale eateries to cab joints, swank night clubs to speakeasies, etc. Fantastic explorations of various districts including Harlem, Greenwich Village, Park Avenue, The Lower East Side, etc. A supreme example of Art Deco book design that transports the reader to an evocative era long passed. A Fine, crisp copy- Rare in this condition. 8282 $250.00
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

(Willy Pogany) Willy Pogany's Mother Goose. New York. Thomas Nelson and Sons. 1928. Marvelously Illustrated throughout with high art deco, colour and monochrome plates drawings vignettes and decorations by Pogany. 8vo (8.5" x 6"). Bound in elaborate high art deco pictorial gilt decorated cloth. Pictorial endsheets depicting stylized alphabet. t.e.g. First Edition. This copy signed in ink by Pogany to half title page. This copy also includes a nine page publishers publicity insert and titled "Willy Pogany and His Work". Widely regarded as the quintessential example of high art deco illustration, Pogany's Mother Goose has delighted collectors of this genre for many years. Signed first edition copies have grown exceedingly scarce. A true delight of art deco extravagance. Some light staining to covers. Sporadic light water staining to edge of front pastedown and several pages. Mild sporadic foxing throughout. A slight hint of storage mustiness. A Very Good, tight, bright copy in a somewhat chipped Very Good, rare, original dustwrapper. 8288 $900.00



 

 

Defoe, Daniel.. The Fortunes and Misfortunes of the Famous Moll Flanders... New York. Dodd, Mead and Company. 1929. Illustrated with Art Deco plates bySimon, Oliver & Julius Rodman. Printing of Today: An Illustrated Survey of Post-War Typography in Europe and the United States. London. Peter Davies.1928. Hugely illustrated with examples of 1930's era typographical arts. Folio Cloth. Decorative cover label . 1st Edition. Fine. 1357 $200.00 John Austen. 8vo. Pictorial gilt decorated and titled black cloth. 1st Austen Edition. Fine 2496 $110.00

 

 



Louys, Pierre. The Song Of Bilitis. The Pierre Louys Society. 1928. Illustrated with 24 full-page colour plates and many decorations by Franz Felix. 4to. Gilt pictorial decorated cloth Edition limited to 933 copies. Some wear to spine-caps, else Very Good. 2634 $450.00


 

 

 

BBC Yearbook 1931. London. British Broadcasting Company. 1930. Profusely illustrated with photographs, charts , maps, tables and advertisements. 12mo. A charming piece of Art Deco nostalgia, the yearbook profiles the entire spectrum of BBC operations from programming to business, to technical discussion. Wonderful ads for radio equipment, etc. A glimpse into times long past. Rare in bright High Deco colour dustwrappers. Very Good in chipped but bright, fantastic Art Deco dustwrappers. 4253 $200.00

 

 

 

 

 

De Fontenelle, Bernard. A Plurality Of Worlds. np. The Nonesuch Press. 1929. With colour stenciled decorations by T.L. Poulton. 12mo. Full limp vellum with gilt titled spine. teg. Number 266 of 1200 copies. Very light darkening to spine, else Fine in Good slip-case. 4800 $150.00

 

 

 

 

 

 

De La Mare, Walter. Down - A - Down - Derry : A Book of Fairy Poems. London. Constable and Company. 1922. Illustrated with 3 plates in colour and numerous black and white drawings, vignettes, devices, etc. by Dorothy Lathrop. 4to. Bound in elaborate pictorial gilt decorated cloth. 1st British Edition.One of Lathrop's most desired and scarcest works, this collection of fairy stories and illustrations is an Art Deco masterpiece. Offset to prelims, else a Fine copy. 5124 $175.00
 

 

 


( Art Deco )Bruller, J. 21 Recettes Pratiques de Mort Violente. Petit manuel du Parfait Suicide.. Paris. Artsans Imprimeurs. 1926. Illustrated with 21 hand-coloured High Art Deco pochoir plates plus drawings in the text.. Oblong 12mo. Bound in half- morocco and boards.Spine labels with gilt titles. Marbled endsheets. Limited to an Edition of 300 copies of which this is number 188. A fascinatingly esoteric High Art Deco suicide manual, with a Pochoir plate for each method ; from blowing one's brains out, to squatting on railroad tracks, to gluttony, hanging, carbon-monoxide, etc. An extremely rare piece of esoteric classic High Art Deco. Stunning. Some minor shelf wear to covers, else Near Fine. A lovely copy. 5332 $750.00

 

 

 

( Golden Age of Travel ) Perry's Hotel and Boarding House Guide - Countries, Towns and Health Resorts... London. Walter Perry and Co. Ltd. 1931. Profusely illustrated with photographs, drawings and period advertisements. 4to. Gilt titled crimson cloth. Edition for 1931. An absolute treasure depicting the grand and elegant days of travel. A complete guide to Hotels and boarding houses in Great Britain, Europe, Australia, New Zealand, South Africa, Canada and the USA. Charming period advertising allows one to travel back to the heady romantic days of Somerset Maugham and the Orient Express. Indexed and tabbed, this is a true gem of nostalgia. A Very Good copy 5466 $850.00
http://www.heldfond.com/5466.jpg

 

 

 

Vedder, Elihu. The Digressions of V. Written for His Own Fun and That of His Friends. Boston. Houghton Mifflin. 1910. Illustrated with full-page colour and monochrome photographs and sketches. 8vo. Bound in ornate pictorial gilt decorated cloth. The mildest of rubbing to front cover else Fine. A beautiful, bright copy of this increasingly scarce book. 5616 $225.00

 

 

 

 



Concerning Cotton - A Brief Account of the Aims and Achievements of the Amalgamated Cotton Mills Trust Limited and its Component Companies. n.p. ( London ) ACMT. 1920. Breathtakingly illustrated with High Art Deco plates, views, motifs, advertisements, decorations, etc. Thick 4to. Bound in pictorial wrappers. Contents tabulated. Quite simply, one of the finest examples of High Art Deco design we've ever encountered. Each page is replete with designs and plates of dazzling geometrics and style. Ostensibly an overview of the British Cotton Manufacturing trade, this book presents in a rich and detailed format, the highest and most profound standards of High Art Deco design. A true masterpiece of the Genre. Very Rare. Covers mildly rubbed, a few edges of pages bent, else A Very Good copy of this most astounding production. 5743 $750.00



 

 

 

 

General Aircraft Ltd. The Cygnet. Feltham. General Aircraft Ltd. 1939. Illustrated from photographs. Oblong 8vo. Pictorial wrappers with pictorial glassine overlay to front cover depicting a streaking Cygnet. A wonderfully preserved sales brochure. The Cygnet was a single-engine, low wing monoplane of all -metal stressed-skin construction. Designed as a simple plane anyone could fly, its run was cut short by the outbreak of war. A beautiful Art -Deco designed bit of commercial aviation history. Complimentary slip from General Aviation, Ltd. laid-in. One small photo marred from page adhesion, else a Very Good copy with a superb glassine cover design. 5804 $145.00
 

 



( civil aviation ) Bradshaw's International Air Guide. London. Henry Blacklock, Ltd. 1935. Profusely illustrated from photographs, drawings , advertisements, maps, etc..Large folding map of Britain and of Trans-Continental air routes in pocket at rear. Square 16mo. Pictorial Wrappers. A scarce and intriguing relic of the Grand Days of Air travel. Bradshaw, known for its railway guides, began issuing this air guide in 1931. In addition to the timetables of worldwide service, the volume is replete with wonderfully nostalgic advertisements for hotels, in exotic locales and Airline companies including Imperal Airways, KLM, etc, A stunning treasure trove of Art Deco waunderlust. Small tear to rear cover at hinge, else a lovely crisp,Fine copy. 5808 $425.00
http://www.booksquadron.com/5808.jpg
 

 

 


 

Royal Air Force. Programme of the Royal Air Force Air Display 1937. London. Royal Air Force Display Committee. 1937. Fabulously illustrated with colour and monochrome photographs, drawings and smashing period advertising. 8vo. Pictorial wrappers. A stunning collection of High Art Deco aviation related advertising ( much in colour ) highlights this documentation of 1937 State -of-the- Art aviation. Exceptional ads for Spitfires, Glosters, etc. make this an item to be relished by any collector. Some minor soiling to white covers, else a Fine copy. Lovely. 5810 $165.00
http://www.booksquadron.com/5810.jpg

 

 



( World War I ) La Guerre Recontee par dos Generaux Commandants de Groupe D' Armees. Paris. Librarie Schwartz 1921. 3 Volumes. Profusely illustrated in Art Deco style with plates, panoramas, fold-out colour maps, photographs, sepias, etc. by Charles Foqueray, Lucien Jonas, et al. Folios. Sumptuously bound in the High Art Deco style in full burgundy period morocco. Elaborate gilt-ruling to spine and covers with gilt titles. Silk moire endsheets. Each volume presents a gorgeous and unusual multi-chromatic raised enamel onlay of a beleagured French soldier to front covers. A huge and graphically stunning history of the Great War encased in a fabulous Deco binding without peer. A magnificent and rare item. Some minor wear to extremities, a bit of chipping to spine gutters, minor water staining to lower edges not affecting internal text or illustrations. A Very Good, eye-boggling set. 5823 $1500.00
 

 

 



( Howard Hughes ) Hell' s Angels. Los Angeles. n..p. ( 1930 ) Illustrated from production and publicity photographs. 16mo. Pictorial boards depicting a biplane in flight. Pictorial endsheets.
Invigorated with his film success, Hughes set out to make a film on his own based on a subject that was near to his heart: aviation. The script for Hell's Angels came from collaboration between Hughes and two screenwriters, and was based on two younng British pilots competing for the affection of and English society girl ( Jean Harlow in her first screen role ). Written, directed and produced by Hughes, Hell's Angels was to be the greatest motion picture ever made. Hughes set out to do just that, spending $563,000 to buy and re-condition 87 fighters and bombers, and another $400,000 to rent or build airfields in the L.A. area. Hughes needed a Zeppelin to burn and bought one.Needing an army to fight a ground battle hired 1,700 extras at $200 a week each. His attention to detail was immaculate. If the scene called for a rainy night, Hughes would require the actors to be on call until it
rained at night, and force them to stay awake all night in the rain. The director would demand re-take after re-take of scenes, often because of his own flaws. And
Hughes' attention to detail on the ground was nothing compared to that of the air.The film called for airplane battles in cloudy skies, and for once, Hughes quickly learned that you can't buy clouds. He began to rise early, or stay up all night to watch for an opportune dawn. If the sun rose over Southern California, 40 or more airplanes would take off and seek out cloudy skies. When the weather predicted clouds miles away, Hughes, the pilots, and the fleet of planes would travel in hopes of the proper backdrop. And some days everyone would get paid to stand around. Hell's Angels, many months in production seemed to be drawing to a close, only Al Jolson's The Jazz Singer brought an audible revolution to Hollywood. Sound became the standard by which pictures were judged and Hughes' film lacked just one thing: sound. The film, at length, edited, cut and fitted with titles, was given an unannounced preview in a small L.A. theater. The
response from the audience was clear; the 2 million dollar silent picture was not good enough. Hughes refused to quit and set to work on Hell's Angels anew. The flight scenes were easy enough to fix, the sound could be dubbed in, but the scenes in which the actors were to speak would have to be shot all over again. The first task was to write a new screenplay. Hughes insisted that in a silent picture actors could get away with mouthing their words, but in a talking picture they would have to makes sense. He also demanded that the cast be completely overhauled out of fear that one individual might not sound good reading his lines. Production continued through the great depression, and in May of 1930 the film was completed. Hughes had shot 3,000,000 feet of film (1% was used in the final production), and spent almost 4 million dollars, including $754,000 for salaries, $524,000 for sets and costumes, $1,000,000 for aircraft and location. The film opened to pandemonium in Los Angeles. Despite terrible reviews, the public went wild for Hell's Angels. The film set box office records in every theater in that it played, and went on to appear on screens for over 20 years throughout the world. And in the end, it brought in just over eight million dollars, roughly twice Hughes' investment. ( Doug Barrese) 5860 $175.00

http://www.heldfond.com/5860plate4.jpg

 



Kent, Rockwell. N by E. New York. Random House. 1930. Illustrated with woodcut plates and vignettes by Rockwell Kent. 4to. Bound in pictorial gilt decorated cloth. Printed on special watermarked paper. Edition Limited to 900 numbered copies of which this is #487. Signed by Kent. light tape residue patches to front and rear free endsheet else, A Very Fine copy in a Good original publishers slipcase. 5914 $350.00

 

 

 

 



 

 

(De Bosschere illus.)Aristophanes The Eleven Comedies. New York. Horace Liveright. 1928. 2 Volumes. Illustrated with tissue-guarded illuminated colour and monochromatic High Art Deco plates by Jean De Bosschere. 4to. Pictorial gilt decorated black cloth. Edition Limited to 2050 numbered sets of which this is #1607. De Bosschere is, in our opinion, one of the great "undiscovered" 20th century illustrators. His work during the 1920's represented the purest realization of Art Deco, often, through the use of illuminated chromatics, to startling result. Such is the case with this book. His Jazz Age erotic interpretation of Aristophanes is the perfect model of Art Deco design and sensibility. Repairs to front hinges, else a Near Fine set in like dustwrappers. A lovely set. 5924 $300.00

 

 

 


Gruelle, Johnny. The Magical Land of Noom. M.A.Donohue. 1922.. Illustrated with full page colour plates by the author. large 8vo. Blue cloth with colour coverplate. Decorated endsheets. Some staining to rear cover, spine a bit darkened. A Very Good, tight copy. 27329 $175.00

 

 

 

 


The Sandman. Queen Titania's Radio Fairies - Vol. 1. Los Angeles. Bower and Pirie. 1924. Illustrated with striking High Art Deco full page colour plates . 8vo. 1/2 cloth and pictorial boards with exquisite pastedown to front cover. 1st edition. A wonderful spin-off story book from the 20's radio show , The Radio Fairies. Absolutely delicious, highly chromatic and fanciful plates. Rubbing to covers and extremities, some very mild rippling and discoloration ( due to light moisture) not affecting plates, else a Very Good, crisp copy of this nostalgic and scarce title. 27367 $165.00

 

 

 

 

 

Merryman, Mildred Plew. Daddy Domino. Chicago. Gordon Volland Co. 1929. Illustrated with plates, drawings, decorations, vignettes, etc. in colour and monochrome by Janet Laura Scott. Square 8vo. Half orange cloth and pictorial boards. Decorated endsheets. First Printing ( so stated ) ,Two tiny ink lines to front cover, else A Near Fine, bright copy of this scarce title. 27376 $200.00
http://www.heldfond.com/27376.jpg

 

 

 

 

 

( Willy Pogany) My Poetry Book - An Anthology of Modern Verse for Boys and Girls. Chicago. John Winston Company. 1934. Illustrated with delicious full page colour and monochrome plates by Willy Pogany. Thick 8vo. Pictorial blue cloth. Decorated endsheets. 1st Edition. Spine a bit dusty, small stain to edge of front cover, else A Very Good, tight copy. 27423 $60.00
 

 

 


( Olympics ) The Games of the 10th Olympiad - Los Angeles - 1932. Los Angeles. 10th Olympiade Committee of the Games of Los Angeles, U.S.A. 1932, Ltd. 1933. Profusely illustrated with colour and monochrome plates, photographs, tables, etc. Very Thick 4to Bound in pictorial embossed cloth, depicting contestants of the ancient games. 1st Edition. A presentation copy inscribed from Mrs. May Garland ( Wife (?) of William May Garland (IOC member and President of the U.S. organizing committee ) to Mr. Sherwood Hall ( Juror - Yachting ). A beautiful copy of this scarce title. The mildest of rubbing to covers with several figures in front cover embossed scene lacking original ink, edges very lightly soiled, else a Fine and Pristine copy. 27451 $650.00
51plate.jpg


 

 


(Dulac) Rosenthal, Leonard. Au Royaume de la Perle. Paris L'Edition D'Art -H. Piazza, 1926. Printed on Japanese vellum and illustrated by decorative title-page, 10 tipped-in tissue-guarded colour plates and elaborate chapter headings by Edmond Dulac. 4to. Bound in original blue, gold and silver wraps with a title label to front cover. Encased in silver tri-fold chemise. Edition Limited to 1500 numbered copies of which this is #1113 Usual vertical strip wear to spine, a few spots of very mild occassional foxing ( not affecting plates ). A Very Good copy of this extraordinary Dulac work. 6162 $550.00

 

 

 

 


Smith, E. Boyd. Fun in the Radio World. New York. Frederick Stokes and co. 1923. Illustrated with full page plates in colour and further monochrome drawings en texte by the author. oblong 4to. Bound in green cloth with pictorial cover plate. First Edition. Mild wear and stain to covers, head and tail pieces mildly worn, corners bumped, glue adhesion residue to front hinge, front free end sheet trimmed short, else a Very Good copy with bright, crisp plates. 6221 $125.00


 

 

Cabell, James Branch. Jurgen- A Comedy of Justice. London. The Golden Cockerel Press. 1949. Illustrated with 16 engravings by John Buckland Wright. 4to. Bound in gilt titled half morocco and pictorial cloth. t.e.g. This edition limited to 500 numbered copies of which this is number 378. A fine collection containing some of Buckland-Wrights most haunting engravings. Mild wear to head and tail pieces, a bit of scuffing to rear board, else a Fine copy. 6278 $275.00

 

 

 

 

 


 


(Shopping catalogue). Montgomery Ward Catalogue Number 123 for fall and winter 1935-1936. Chicago. Montgomery Ward Co. 1935. Profusely and most nostalgically illustrated with images of every conceivable, consumer good produced in the entire United States of America. A vast treasure-house of reference material encased in an absolutely splendid art-deco binding. Many images in colour. Thick Folio. Imprinted pictorial wrappers. Over 700 jam packed pages of Depression era consumables, a sublime entertainment. Covers worn with various creasing. A Good, firm, internally bright copy. 6338 $325.00

 

 

 

 

 

(Shopping catalogue). Montgomery Ward Catalogue Number 103 for fall and winter 1925-1926. Chicago. Montgomery Ward Co. 1935. Profusely and most nostalgically illustrated with images of every conceivable, consumer good produced in the entire United States of America. A vast treasure-house of referencematerial encased in an absolutely splendid binding. Many images in colour. Thick Folio. Imprinted pictorial wrappers. Over 700 jam packed pages of Jazz Age consumables, a sublime entertainment. Small chip to front cover, spine a bit creased. A Very Good, bright, crisp copy. 6339 $425.00

 

 

 

 

 

 

Kent, Rockwell. Wilderness- A Journal of Quiet Adventure in Alaska. New York. G.P. Putnam. 1920. Illustrated with woodcuts by Rockwell Kent. Tall 4to. Bound in pictorial boards. First Edition. Inscribed by Kent on dedication page. Water staining throughout to bottom edge extending approximately 1 1/2 inches from bottom edge cover to cover,mild wear to covers. A Good, tight copy. 6343 $375.00

 

 

 


 


N.Y.K. Lines Glimpses of the East - N.Y.K. Official guide 1929 - 1930. Tokyo. T. Kawata. 1935. Profusely illustrated with period advertising, photographs, colour maps, etc. Thick 4to. Bound in ornate pictorial decorated cloth with tabulated edges. This wonderful series is one of our most popular items. Originally, an international gazetteer for shippers, it provides us today with a nostalgic look back to a time and a world filled with the romance of travel and distance. Charming ads for hotels, restaurants, ( Ice Cream Parlours in Singapore, Etc.) ,in nearly every port city on the globe. One can almost hear the rustle of white linen suits in foregin breezes and envisons Somerset Maugham thumbing through his own copy over a lazy palm terraced Gin and Tonic at Cap Ferrat. Some soiling to covers and extremities, front cover slightly foxed, slight scuffing to spine, else a Very Good copy. 6462 $185.00

http://www.heldfond.com/6462plate2.jpg
 


Fanciulli, Giuseppe. I Grandi Navigatori Italiani. Rome. La Libreria Dello Stato. 1939. Magnificantly illustrated in the art deco style with colour plates maps and assorted vignettes by Beryl Tumiati. 4to. Bound in half cloth and pictorial covered boards. First Edition. Introduction by our personal favorite 20th century tyrant- Benito Mussolini, extolling the virtues of Itallian Seafaring history (Facist Dictator as children's book censor- Quite Odd.) Very small "Printed in Italy" stamp to rear cover, small staining to edges, mild wear to extremities, corners bumped, private library stamp to title page, some toning to page edges. A Good solid copy. 6519 $175.00

 

 



Carroll, Lewis. Alice's Adventures in Wonderland. London. Hodder and Stoughton for Boots. 1982. Illustrated with 12 full page tissue - guarded Art Deco colour plates tipped - in by Gwynedd Hudson. Small 4to. Bound in pictorial gilt decorated full red morocco. This edition issued as a reproduction of the 1922 original edition is limited to 500 numbered copies of which this number 367. Hudson's superb High Art Deco styling of the classic story are breathtaking. Our favourite illustrator of this work. A Very Fine prestine copy in original slipcase. 6596 $400.00

 

 

 

 

Gordon, Elizabeth. Mother Earth's Children- The Frolics of the Fruits and Vegetables. New York. The Wise-Parslow Company. 1914. Beautifully illustrated with colour plates by M.T. Ross. 8vo. Bound in gilt pictorial green cloth. Pictorial endsheets. Covers mildly soiled, rear cover scuffed, some wear to extremities, very mild usual foxing throughout. A Very Good copy. 6611 $65.00

 



Richardson, Sir Alexander (editor). Brassey's Naval and Shipping Annual- 1926. London. William Clowes and Sons. 1926. Hugely illustrated with monochrome plates, maps, charts, tables, wonderful period advertising and a huge colour world map to rear pocket. Thick 8vo. Gilt titled royal blue cloth. Hinges have been repaired resulting in lack of continuity to endsheets at hinges with some minor residue apparent, else a Fine crisp copy. 6670 $150.00

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Richardson, Sir Alexander (editor). Brassey's Naval and Shipping Annual- 1927. London. William Clowes and Sons. 1927. Hugely illustrated with monochrome plates, maps, charts, tables, and wonderful period advertising. Thick 8vo. Gilt titled royal blue cloth. Several page tips creased, else A Fine crisp copy. 6671 $70.00

 

Gourmont, Remy De. Lettres D'un Satyre. Paris. Andre Plicque and Co. 1922. Illustrated with 40 Original erotic woodcuts. 8vo. Bound in pictorial wrappers. Edition limited to 1000 copies printed on papier Velin de Rives which this is number 192. A Fine copy in Very Good original glasine wrapper. 7239 $300.00
 

 

 

 


Jeune, Gibert. Les Contes Drolatiques- Colligez Ez Abbayes De Touraine Et Mis En Lumiere Par Le Sieur De Balzac. Paris. Librairie D' Amateurs. (Circa 1939). Profusely illustrated throughout with colour drawings by Dubuot. 4to. Bound in 3/4 vellum and marbled boards. Colour pictorial plate to spine of what appears to be a friar. Marbled endsheets. This edition limited to 3000 numbered copies of which this is number 1136. The mildest of offset to prelims. Covers and spine a bit soiled and sunned. Very small chip to top of rear cover. Front cover slightly bowed, else a Very Good copy with crisp, bright internals. 7387 $350.00

 

 

 


Lane, Allen Stanley. Emporer Norton the Mad Monarch of America. Caldwell. The Caxton Printers Ltd. 1939. Illustrated throughout with monochrome art deco plates. 8vo. Bound in high art deco stylized cloth covered boards with gilt top hat motif to front cover. Gilt titles. First Edition. Ink signature to ffep, else A Very Fine,pristine crisp copy. 7450 $125.00

 

 


Parkes, Oscar (editor). Jane's Fighting Ships 1932. London. Sampson Lowe, Marston and Co. 1932. Profusely illustrated throughout with photographs, drawings, diagrams, period advertising, etc. Oblong 4to. Bound in blind embossed blue cloth. First Edition. Covers rubbed. Corners bumped. Repair to front and rear gutter with loss of cloth to front gutter. Newspaper chart attatched to front pastedown. Scattered neat annotations in pencil and ink throughout. Various naval ephemera glued to blank pages and some imprinted pages. Front hinge rather crudely repaired. A Good, sturdy and crisp copy of this scarce issue complete with notes and extra illustrations by an obviously authoritative previous owner. 7605 $200.00 
http://www.heldfond.com/7605-1.jpg

 

 


Pocock, Noel. Below Zero- A Travesty of Winter Sport. London. Hodder and Stoughton. n.d. (1925). Illustrated with 12 tipped in colour plates and further monchrome drawings en texte and page decorations by Noel Pocock. Small 4to (11" x 9"). Bound in multi-chromatic pictorial cloth depicting a skiing jester to front cover and a thermometer to spine. First Edition. A very rare title, this collection of whimsical verse and superb colour plates depict the follies and foiable's of winter sports. Subjects include bobsledding, skiing, lugeing, curling, ice running, bandying, skating, etc. A deliciously wicked , nearly unobtainable book. Covcers well rubbed and soiled with a bit of front cover decoration rubbed off. Cloth to spine presents several short tears at hinge, still quite presentable. Generally a Very Good copy with crisp, bright internals. Very rare. 7628 $450.00

 

 

 



(Edward Detmold) Naeterlinck, Maurice. Hours of Gladness. London. George Allen and Co. 1912. Spectacularly illustrated with full page colour plates laid-down by E.J. Detmold. Thick 4to. Attractively bound in pictorial gilt titled cloth over boards. Naeterlinck's genteel celebration of flowers and gardens is mightily enhanced with the supremely gifted and lovely illustration of Edward Detmold Light soiling to covers. Corners well bumped. Minor foxing to endsheets. Upper corner of several prelims creased from corner bumping. Early christmas gift inscription to front free endsheet. A Very Good copy of one of the most beautiful illustrated gardening books ever produced. 7657 $350.00

http://www.heldfond.com/7657-2.jpg
 

 

 

 

 


(Willy Pogany) Willy Pogany's Mother Goose. New York. Thomas Nelson and Sons. 1928. Marvelously Illustrated throughout with high art deco, colour and monochrome plates drawings vignettes and decorations by Pogany. 8vo (8.5" x 6"). Bound in elaborate high art deco pictorial gilt decorated cloth. Pictorial endsheets depicting stylized alphabet. t.e.g. First Edition. Widely regarded as the quintessential example of high art deco illustration, Pogany's mother goose has delighted collectors of this genre for many years. Copies of the first edition have grown exceedingly scarce, particularly in this condition. A true delight of art deco extravagance. Covers and spine mildly rubbed with several mild spots of soiling. Spine gilt a bit dulled, but all present. Head and tail pieces mildly rubbed with some light fraying to tail piece. Corners gently bumped. A very occasional mild smudge presents in the text block. Free rear endsheet heavily chipped along foredge and a bit less so at top and bottom edge with associated toning however, this condition does not intrude upon the page decorations. A near Fine, crisp, extremely clean copy of this most notable production.Featured Children. 7832 $650.00

http://www.heldfond.com/7832-6.jpg
 



(Francoise) Seignobose, Francoise. La Plus Vieille Histoire Du Monde. Paris. Le Jardin Des Modes. 1931. Illustrated throughout with colorful drawings and decorations en texte by Francoise. Oblong 4to. Uniquely bound and printed completely upon linen. First Edition. Certainly one of the most unique and desirable of linen printed juvenalia, the story of the creation is beautifully depicted by Francoise's evocative "Primitive Deco" stylization. A Very Fine copy. 7906 $450.00

http://www.heldfond.com/7906-2.jpg

 

 

 

American Pulp Fiction - A Collection of Vintage Detective Magazines. Various places and Publishers. 1936-1941. 25 Issues.
Illustrated with Pulp Cover Art , monochrome photographs, period advertisements, etc. 11" x 14" Bound in pictorial staplebound wrappers. Collection presented in 3 large stylized soft portfolios with period black silk stocking tied closures. Collection is comprised of :

Official Detective Stories - 5/36, 6/36, 9/36.

Tru-Life Detective Cases - 10/41, 11/41, 1/42.

Secret Detective Cases - 2/42.

Sensational Detective Tru-Crime Cases - 6/41, 7/41, 11/41, 12/41, 2/42.

Crime Confessions - 11/39, 7/40, 1/41, 4/41, 5/41, 6/41, 7/41, 8/41, 9/41, 10/41, 11/41, 12/41, 1/42.

The term, Pulp Fiction , originated from the magazines of the first half of the 20th century which were printed on cheap "pulp" paper and published fantastic, escapist fiction for the general entertainment of the mass audiences. The pulp fiction era provided a breeding ground for creative talent which would influence all forms of entertainment for decades to come. The hardboiled detective and science fiction genres were created by the freedom that the pulp fiction magazines provided.
There were hundreds of pulp magazines - gaudy, sensation-packed fiction titles that sold at between five cents and a quarter. Their classic era was from the 1920s to the 1940s, and they catered to basic needs in the male psyche because their market was almost solely focused on the US male: his aspirations to be 'red-blooded' and a 'he-man', and to have a life of action and adventure in which beautiful women fell easily into his arms, and even into his bed. Such dreams came true only for the few, so the pulps catered to fantasies - providing armchair action and masturbatory ideals.


The pulps came into being as rivals to the slicks, which catered to the better-off sections of the US, and they quickly earned a reputation for being exploitative, unsophisticated, violent, and sexist. While this was true to a degree, they were also the proving grounds in which some great writers first made their mark - men such as Edgar Rice Burroughs, Max Brand, Zane Grey, Dashiel Hammett, Raymond Chandler, Erle Stanley Gardner, Howard Phillips Lovecraft, Clark Ashton Smith, Abraham Merritt, Robert E. Howard, Robert E. Heinlein, John D. MacDonald, Isaac Asimov, Ray Bradbury, and many others.
A whole school of artists, some now deservedly famous and others long overdue for recognition, provided colourful, action-packed pictures of every conceivable situation, all intended to part customers from their hard-earned cash. At its best, the artwork had the same come-on effect as contemporary graphic art elsewhere, such as a poster advertising a new feature film or the next episode of a serial. These pictures may not always have been an accurate reflection of the contents, but their impact on sales was undeniable. Without it the pulps might have amounted to only a chapter or two in publishing history rather than a gloriously colourful era packed with compelling - occasionally notorious - images that today provoke feelings of nostalgia among those old enough to remember, and a nod of admiration from younger generations seeing them for the first time .
Dozens of pulp magazines, catering for every possible taste, poured from the presses in the US during the years between the two world wars. Some would prove very successful, but others would disappear after only a single issue.


The rise of crime in the US and the emergence of dictators in Europe were also regarded by the pulp publishers and their writers as forces that could be combated only by men of supernormal powers. The pulps were not just intended to entertain the reader - they were also meant to make him feel better about himself, his prospects, and especially his sex life. With this in mind, companies did not use the magazines to sell ordinary things like clothes or food, but instead tried to sell any number of do-it-yourself fitness courses, cures for bad breath, sex aids, 'home' movies, quack medicines, peek-a-boo nighties, and - because the magazines were full of unclothed girls - even courses in learning how to draw. Charles Atlas, who offered to help scrawny young men to keep their girls, rather than lose them to sand-kicking bullies, was one of the most prolific advertisers. And several less reputable companies pandered to every fad and fancy imaginable in the magazine's personal columns at the back.
The eventual death knell for the pulps began to sound during and after the end of the Second World War. Paper fell into short supply and became more costly - as did the metal required for the staples. These became so expensive that some publishers were forced to use just one through the spine. Tastes were also changing. A new sophistication was evident among readers, and suddenly the pulps were being regarded as 'something from the old days'. Television, which was rapidly becoming a feature in every household, cut savagely into the reading habits of the nation. Yet the pulp magazine legend is secure. The telling of it recalls a time when cheap thrills and big shots were the stuff of dreams for millions of ordinary people.
crimetime.co.uk
All issues in this collection exhibit the usual occassional rubbing and chipping to covers and spines, several issues more so than others. Some covers a bit fragile as to be expected. Some minor repairs to several issues. Generally, most issues are Very Good or better,with most quite bright and crisp. Nevertheles, age and materials require very delicate handling during reading. Featured Lit. 8039 $850.00


 


Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam- The Astronomer Poet of Persia. Boston. Houghton Mifflin and Co. 1894. Illustrated throughout with full page monochrom plates after drawings by Elihu Vedder. Square 8vo. Elaborately bound in the Art Nouveau - Pre-Deco style with intense double gilt ruled swirling star and flower motifs to front cover and spine. Decorated endsheets. t.e.g. Rubbing to head and tail pieces. Corners bumped. Small split of spine cloth at front hinge. Light marginal staining to upper edge of most pages of text portion (not affecting plates). A Very Good copy. 8120 $130.00


 

 

 


Nesbith, Wilbur D. The Tumbledown Town. Joliet. The P.F. Volland Co. 1926. Illustrated throughout with colour drawings in the art deco style by John Gee. Square 12mo. Bound in pictorial decorated paper covered boards. In original publishers pictorial box. The second edition. Very mild rubbing to rear cover. Head and tail pieces extremely mildly rubbed. Short tear to 1/2 title. Child's name in crayon to 1/2 title, else a Near Fine crisp copy. Box somewhat darkened with a short tear to one edge and evidence of water staining to bottom. A Crisp, bright copy in the rare publisher's box. 8153 $135.00

 



Ward, Lynd. Madman's Drum. - Novel in Woodcuts. New York Jonathan Cape & Harrison Smith. 1930. Illustrated in full page woodcut illustrations by Lynd Ward. 8vo. Pictoral paper boards. First Edition. Signed by Lynd Ward on the half title. Very slightly cocked. Some very mild edgewear, else a Fine, signed copy of this renowned work. 8180 $400.00

http://www.heldfond.com/8180-1.jpg
 

 

 

 



Ward, Lynd. Wild Pilgrimage. New York. Harrison Smith and Robert Haas. 1932. A novel in woodcuts illustrated throughout by monochrome and duotone woodcut engravings by Lynd Ward. Royal 8vo. (7.0" x 9.75"). Bound in orange cloth with pictorial label to front cover and title label to spine. First Edition. Covers mildly soiled with several small blemishes to front cover. A Near Fine copy. 8181 $175.00

http://www.heldfond.com/8181-1.jpg


 

 


 


Vassos, John and Ruth. Contempo- This American Tempo- From Subways to Psychology. New York. E.P. Dutton and Co. 1929. Illustrated throughout with monochrome plates in the art deco style by Ruth Vassos. Tall 4to (11.5" x 8.5"). Bound in art deco stylized pictorial boards. First Edition. Several corners gently bumped. A Fraction of rubbing to head and tail pieces. Small patch of very light soiling to front free end paper. A Fine copy in a very rare, chipped, slightly torn, Good dustwrapper. 8183 $300.00

http://www.heldfond.com/8183-1.jpg


Furst, Herbert. The Woodcut- An Annual. Number 3. London. The Fleuron Ltd. 1929. Illustrated throughout with full page woodcuts. Tall 4to (11" x 7.5"). Bound in half gilt titled cloth and decorated paper covered boards. This edition limited to 700 copies. Very slight darkening to upper edge else, a Fine copy 8184 $150.00

http://www.heldfond.com/8186-1.jpg


 

 

Furst, Herbert. The Woodcut- An Annual. Number 4. London. The Fleuron Ltd. 1930. Illustrated throughout with full page woodcuts. Tall 4to (11" x 7.5"). Bound in half gilt titled cloth and decorated paper covered boards. This edition limited to 700 copies. A Fine, crisp copy. 8186 $150.00
t://86-1.jpg


 

Butler, Blanche. Puppy Dog Number Book for Tiny Tots. Akron. Saalfield Publishing Co. 1939. Illustrated in color throughout in the art deco style by Grace Mallon. Folio (10.5" x 14"). Bound in pictorial flexible linen over cardboard wrappers. First Edition. Covers mildly soiled. Spine a bit rubbed. Small chip to fore-edge of rear cover. A Very Good copy. 8200 $75.00

 



(Rene-Herbst) Henriot, G. Nouvelles Devantures et Agencempents de Magasins. Paris. Moreau Librairie D'art Industriel. 1925. Illustrated with 60 loose full page monochrome photographic plates of Art Deco Parisian store front facades and interiors. Includes 4 page Table Des Planches. Complete as issued. Oblong small folio (13.5" x 10"). Plates are laid-in to a highly stylized pictorial paper over boards string tied portfolio. Covers printed in red and black in a fabulously intense Art Deco design. First Edition. An exquisite collection of detailed photographs depicting Paris at the zenith of the Art Deco era. Magnificently evocative representations of Deco architecture and interiors for a diverse variety of Parisian Cafe's, Parfumeries, Bars, Curiosity Shops, Clothing Stores, Patisseries, Clubs, etc. A true treasure trove of deco Paris between-the-wars. Covers lightly rubbed, particularly at bottom edge. Spine lightly rubbed with some neat but obvious restoration to cloth at hinges. Tiny pinhead sized paint fleck to front cover. Corners bumped. Plates are immaculate- crisp and clean. Rare to find a copy of this work with complete plates in this condition. 8208 $1250.00
 

 

 



Shelley, Mary. Frankenstein New York. Smith and Haas. 1934. Illustrated throughout with engravings upon wood by Lynd Ward. 8vo. 6.5" x 9.5" Bound in publisher's blue cloth over boards with horizontal pictorial wrap around cover plate. First Ward Edition. Perhaps Ward's most startling and accomplished work. His use of angular shadow and startling nudity lends itself most perfectly to Shelley's dark tale. A masterpiece of Art Deco engraving. Covers very gently rubbed. Volume leans just a fraction. Several corners gently bumped, else a Very Good, crisp copy in a Well worn, sunned, taped, Good only original slipcase. 8209 $350.00

http://www.heldfond.com/8209-1.jpg

 


 

Ibsen, Henrik. Peer Gynt. Garden City. Doubleday, Doran & Company, Inc. 1929. Illustrated with full page colour plates and further decorations in the High Art Deco style by Elizabeth MacKinstry. 8vo. Bound in 3/4 cloth and paper covered boards. Pictorial title label to front cover. Title label to spine. Pictorial endsheets. First Edition Thus. Superbly executed and printed deco graphics abound in this edition of the Ibsen classic. Covers soiled. Green offset to front and rear covers. Corners bumped. Head and tail pieces rubbed. Previous owners bookplate to front pastedown. A Very Good copy with crisp internals. 8271 $150.00
 

 

 

 

 

 


Mauries, Patrick. Fornasetti: Designer of Dreams. Boston. Little Brown and Co. 1991. Profusely illustrated throughout with colour and monochrome photographs, drawings, paintings, etc. 4to. Bound in gilt titled cloth over boards. First U.S. Edition. A Very Fine copy in a Very Fine dustwrapper. 8275 $175.00

 

 

 

 


The Sears Catalogue- Fall and Winter 1933-1934. Chicago. Sears Roebuck and Co. 1933 910 pages. Profusely illustrated throughout in colour and monochrome. Thick 4to. Bound in pictorial wrappers. The consumer bible of the Art Deco era. Spine a bit rolled as usual. A Very Good, crisp copy. 8283 $250.00
 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Kuprin, Alexandre. Sulamith- A Romance of Antiquity. New York. Privately Printed. 1928. Illustrated with full page tissue-guarded colour plates in the High Art Deco style by Forbes-Felix. These illustrations were especially designed for this limited edition. 8vo. Bound in pictorial gilt decorated cloth with stylized Art Deco vignette to front cover. Stylized Art Deco pictorial endsheets. Edition limited to 1500 numbered copies of which this is number 217. A collection of exquisite Art Deco plates compliment this romantic Russian tale. The slightest of rubbing to head and tail pieces. A Very Fine, crisp copy in Good only original publisher's slipcase. 8284 $65.00

 

 

 

 

 

 

Favorite Mother Goose Rhymes. New York. The Platt and Munk Co. 1937. Illustrated throughout with Art Deco stylized color plates upon hard boards. Tall8vo. Bound in 1/2 cloth and pictorial laminated boards. First Edition. Numnber 878 of the Platt Munk series. Sunning to front cover. Corners a bit bumped. Small previous owners name in ink to top edge of one plate. A Very Good, bright copy. 8289 $110.00



 

 

 

 

 

 Electrical Materials and Appliances. San Francisco. Incandescent Supply Co. 1940. 135 pages. Illustrated throughout with monochrome photos, drawings, etc. depicting all manner of Art Deco era electrical appliances and materials. 4to. (9" x 11.25"). Bound in Art Deco stylized pictorial wrappers. Incandescent Catalog number 24. 1939-1940. A Near Fine copy. 8290 $85.00

 

 

 

 

 

 

 Gebrauchsgraphik- International Advertising Art. Berlin. Phonix Illustrationsdruck. March 1928. Illustrated throughout with colour and monochrome plates, designs, vignettes, etc. depicting period Art Deco advertising art. Small Folio. Bound in pictorial decorated wrappers. Volume 5, Number 3. A superlative collection of Art Deco advertising graphics. Spine and coers chipped. Water staining to upper edges throughout. A Good, tight copy. 8292 $160.00

 

 

 

 

 

 

Webster, John. The Duchess of Malfi and The White Devil- Two Plays by John Webster. London. John Lane, The Bodley Head. 1930. Illustrated throughout with full page mounted plates in the Art deco style and further page decorations and vignettes by Henry Keen. 8vo. Attractively bound in the Art Deco style in pictorial gilt tooled black boards. Ornate decorative endsheets. Tinted top edge. A Very Fine, pristine copy. 8293 $70.00